History & Archives

2009 Festival
Yankee Tavern by Steven Dietz
Farragut North by Beau Willimon
Fifty Words by Michael Weller
A History of Light by Eisa Davis
Dear Sara Jane by Victor Lodato

2008 Festival [production photos]
The Overwhelming by J.T. Rogers
Pig Farm by Greg Kotis
Stick Fly by Lydia R. Diamond
A View of the Harbor by Richard Dresser *
WRECKS by Neil LaBute

2007 Festival [production photos]
1001 by Jason Grote
Lonesome Hollow by Lee Blessing *
The Pursuit of Happiness by Richard Dresser
My Name is Rachel Corrie from the writings of Rachel Corrie
edited by Alan Rickman and Katharine Viner

2006 Festival [production photos]
Augusta by Richard Dresser *
Jazzland by Keith Glover **
Mr. Marmalade by Noah Haidle
Sex, Death, and the Beach Baby by Kim Merrill *

2005 Festival [production photos]
The God of Hell by Sam Shepard
American Tet by Lydia Stryk*
Sonia Flew by Melinda Lopez
Father Joy by Sheri Wilner *
Augusta by Richard Dresser +
Jazzland by Keith Glover ++
On the Verge or the Geography of Yearning by Eric Overmyer ~

2004 Festival [production photos]
Homeland Security by Stuart Flack
Flag Day by Lee Blessing *
Rounding Third by Richard Dresser
The Rose of Corazon: A Texas Songplay by Keith Glover **
Amazing by Brooke Berman ~
Father Joy by Sheri Wilner +

2003 Festival [production photos]
Whores by Lee Blessing *
The Last Schwartz by Deborah Zoe Laufer
Bright Ideas by Eric Coble
Wilder by Erin Cressida Wilson
Flag Day by Lee Blessing +
The Clandestine Crossing by Keith Glover+

2002 Festival [production photos]
Thief River by Lee Blessing
Silence of God by Catherine Filloux **
The Late Henry Moss by Sam Shepard
Orange Flower Water by Craig Wright *
Rounding Third by Richard Dresser +
Melissa Arctic by Craig Wright +

2001 Festival [production photos]
Tape by Stephen Belber
The Ecstasy of Saint Theresa by John Olive *
The Occupation by Harry Newman *
The Pavilion by Craig Wright
Carol Mulroney by Stephen Belber +
Orange Flower Water by Craig Wright +
Silence of God by Catherine Filloux ++

2000 Festival [production photos]
Hunger by Sheri Wilner *
Mary and Myra by Catherine Filloux *
Miss Golden Dreams, A Play Cycle by Joyce Carol Oates *
Something in the Air by Richard Dresser

1999 Festival [production photos]
Compleat Female Stage Beauty by Jeffrey Hatcher **
Coyote on a Fence by Bruce Graham
Tatjana in Color by Julia Jordan *
The Water Children by Wendy MacLeod
Flo’s Ho’s by Julia Jordan ++

1998 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
BAFO by Tom Strelich
Carry the Tiger to the Mountain by Cherylene Lee **
Gun-Shy by Richard Dresser
Interesting Times by Preston Foerder **

1997 Festival [production photos]
Below the Belt by Richard Dresser
Demonology by Kelley Stuart
Lighting Up the Two Year Old by Benjie Aerenson
CATF Dance Ensemble

1996 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
Bad Girls by Joyce Carol Oates *
Octupus by Jon Klein *
The Nina Variations by Steven Dietz
The Nose by Elizabeth Egloff
Tough Choices for the New Century by Jane Anderson

1995 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
Beti the Yeti by Jon Klein
Maggie’s Riff by Jon Lipsky
Psyche Was Here by Lynne Martin *
Voir Dire by Joe Sutton

1994 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
Forgiving Typhoid Mary by Mark St. Germain
Shooting Simone by Lynne Kaufman
Spike Heels by Teresa Rebeck
What are Tuesdays Like? by Victor Bumbalo *

1993 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
A Contemporary Masque by Stephen Bennet
Alabama Rain by Heather McCutchen
Black by Joyce Carol Oates
Dream House by Darrah Cloud

1992 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
Static by Ben Siegler
Still Waters by Lynn Martin *
The Baby Dance by Jane Anderson
The Swan by Elizabeth Egloff

1991 Festival [sorry, production photos unavailable]
Accelerando by Lisa Loomer
Welcome to the Moon by John Patrick Shanley

** world premiere; commissioned by CATF
* world premiere
++ staged reading; commissioned by CATF
+ staged reading
~ CATF Actors’ Lab Workshop